Legal Notice and Privacy

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE WEBSITE

Pursuant to the duty of information set forth in Article 10 of Act 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we have provided the following details below: the owner of www.bsmsa.cat is the company BARCELONA DE SERVEIS MUNICIPALS, S.A. (hereinafter, 'BSM'), with address at Carrer de Calàbria, 66 - 08015 Barcelona, which is registered in Barcelona Commercial Register under number: 6165/03, Volume: 35452, Sheet: 28, Page B 108458, Entry 87. Corporate tax ID (CIF): A08765919 Contact email address: bsmsa[at]bsmsa[dot]cat

Contact telephone number: (+34) 93 887 50 34

COMPLEMENTARY DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

Party responsible for processing

The party responsible for processing the data of the interested party is Barcelona de Serveis Municipals, SA (BSMSA), with CIF (Spanish corporate tax ID) number A08765919. B:SM contact details are:

·         Address: Carrer de Calàbria, 66, 08015, Barcelona

·         Phone number: 93 887 50 34

·         Email: protecciodades[at]bsmsa[dot]cat

 

Companies in the B:SM Group may also be responsible for processing the interested party's data:

Parc d’Atraccions Tibidabo, SAU (PATSA), with CIF number A58819095. PATSA’s contact details are:

·         Address: Plaça del Tibidabo, 3-4, 08035, Barcelona

·         Phone number: 93 211 79 42

·         Email: protecciodades_patsa[at]bsmsa[dot]cat

Cementiris de Barcelona, SA (CBSA), with Corporate tax ID (CIF) No. A64302367. CBSA’s contact information is as follows: 

•  Postal address: Carrer Mare de Déu de Port, 56-58 08038 Barcelona

•  Telephone number: 93.4841911

•  Email address:  protecciodades_cbsa[at]bsmsa[dot]cat

 

The interested party is herein notified that the B:SM Group has appointed a data protection officer (DPO), with whom you can clarify any questions related to the processing of your personal data. The interested party may contact this data protection officer using these contact details:

·         Address: Carrer de Calàbria, 66, 08015, Barcelona

·         Phone number: 93 887 50 34

·         Email: DPO[at]bsmsa[dot]cat

 

What is the purpose of us processing your personal data?

The personal data of the interested party are treated in order to manage and develop the municipal crane service.

BSM registers the telephone numbers from which calls are received to the telephone number of the crane (tel 93.7065250). BSM can make use of a random sample of registered telephones in order to carry out a telephone survey to collect the level of satisfaction and measure the quality of the service provided.

Further, the personal data of the interested party may be processed for the additional purposes set out below, provided that consent has been received from the interested party:

 

-          Sending of information and communications on sales promotions with regard to the services contracted and requests to participate in opinion surveys, for which we may create purchase profiles and analyse habits using the information obtained

 

-          Inclusion of the data in a database shared by BSMSA, PATSA and CBSA

 

-          Processing of the information, communications and opinion surveys related to the services, activities and promotions of the B:SM Group, for which we may create purchase profiles and analyse habits using the information obtained 

For how long will your data be kept?

The personal data provided by the interested party will be blocked until the applicable prescription deadlines expire.

The personal data provided by the interested party will be blocked until the applicable legal timelines have ended.

If you have consented to their processing, we will keep the data until the interested party requests their deletion, the time at which they will be blocked until the applicable legal timelines have ended.

For CCTV recordings, see the specific section.

What legally legitimises us to process your data?

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the public interest and the exercise of administrative powers. With regard to the rest of treatments, the legal basis is the consent of the interested party, prior and unequivocal.

To which recipients may be communicate your data?

The interested party’s personal data may be transferred to these recipients:

-         Companies in the B:SM Group

-         Public administrations, when this is established by applicable legal provision, and courts and tribunals

-         Suppliers that provide services to the B:SM Group related to managing the executed contract and that have the status of processing managers In any case, the third parties with whom specific personal data of the interested party are shared shall have previously verified the adoption of suitable measures to protect them properly.

What are your rights related to the data you provide us?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation about whether or not we are processing the personal data in question. Interested parties have the right to access their personal data, as well as request their rectification if they are inexact or, where applicable, request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain cases, the interested party shall have the right to request a limitation in the processing of his or her data, in which case we shall only keep them for the exercise of or defence of claims.

Under specific circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, interested parties may object to the processing of their data. In this case, the companies of the B:SM Group with which this right is being exercised shall stop processing said data, except for legitimate compulsory reasons or for exercise and defence of possible claims.

In any of the previous cases, the pertinent company in the B:SM Group shall report any rectification or deletion of personal data, as well as any limitation to processing made for any of the recipients to which the personal data in question has been communicated, except when this action would entail or require a disproportionate amount of effort. If the interested party thus requests, the company in question of the B:SM Group shall report to him or her about these recipients.

The interested party shall also have the right to receive the personal data in question that he or she provided to B:SM in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another responsible party when processing is based on consent or on a contract, and is done by automated means.

The interested party shall have the right to object at any time for reasons related to his or her particular situation, to the personal data in question being the object of processing based on the public and legitimate interest of the B:SM Group or a third party, including the creation of profiles, so that B:SM or another company in the B:SM Group stops processing the personal data, except when said parties can prove legitimate compulsory reasons for processing that takes priority over the interests, rights and freedoms of the interested party, or for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims.

The interested party shall also have the right to not be the object of a decision based solely on automated processing, including the creation of profiles that leads to legal effects or affects him or her significantly, except when this decision is necessary for the signing or execution of a contract between B:SM or another company in the B:SM Group and the latter is authorised by European or state law in force or is based on the explicit consent of the interested party.

The aforesaid rights to access, rectify, delete or oppose portability and limitation, as well as not being subject to individual automated decisions, may be exercised by sending an email to this address: protecciodades[at]bsmsa[dot]cat

Finally, the interested party shall have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Finally, the data subject has the right to file a claim before the Data Protection Authorities.

How do we obtain your data?

The personal data we process at the different companies of the B:SM Group are those we receive from the interested party and from the Barcelona City Council.

The categories of data that are processed are:

-          Identification data

-          Postal addresses and email addresses

-          Economic data

-          Commercial information

For the purposes described above, B:SM does not process specially protected data.

CCTV

BSM.SA shall process the images captured by cameras and CCTV (in recording and real-time viewing modes) in accordance with the following information:

PURPOSE: To preserve the safety and protection of people and property as well as the safety and operability of the entity’s equipment and facilities.

LEGITIMISATION: The legal basis for processing images by means of cameras or CCTV at the entity's facilities is:

The fulfilment of a public interest mission consisting of guaranteeing the safety of people, property and facilities.

The legitimate interest consisting of the need for BSM.SA, as controller, to put in place supervision measures to verify that employers comply with their work obligations.

RECIPIENTS: Images may be transferred to the State’s Law Enforcement Agencies as well as to the Courts and Tribunals pursuant to a legal obligation applicable to BSM.SA as controller.

STORAGE: CCTV images shall be kept for a maximum of one month after the date of capture. After that time, they shall be erased unless they must be stored in order to prove the commission of acts against the integrity of people, property or facilities.

In cases where the camera system used consists of real-time viewing, the images shall not be kept insofar as no images are recorded or stored.

RIGHTS: Pursuant to the current data protection legislation, the rights of access, erasure and restriction of processing may be exercised at any time through the following email address protecciodades[at]bsmsa[dot]cat